Lacking blubber, sea otters
have amazingly thick fur to assist in retaining heat.
An Arctic fox's paws are sheathed in dense fur during the winter, which explains this species' scientific name lagopus — meaning "rabbit footed."
Northern flying squirrels don't really fly, but glide from tree to tree— sometimes long distances of more than 25 yards.
A family of Arctic foxes can eat dozens of lemmings each day.
Northern flying squirrels are known to vocalize with repeated warning calls and high-pitched "chirps."
During winter hibernation, Kenai brown bears go for more than 100 days without eating, drinking or passing waste. Also, while they may look heavy and cumbersome, they can sprint at remarkable speeds of 35-40 miles per hour.
Ocelot fur was once considered valuable, with a single cat worth approximately $400 (in 1990s prices), and it would take an unlucky 13 ocelots to make one fur coat.
Island foxes colonized the modern-day Channel Islands 16,000 years ago, when the islands were a single, big land mass.
Traditional Blackfeet Indians believed the grizzly bear to be people's closest animal relative. The great bear — known as Old Grandfather, Old Honey Paws, or Crooked Tail — wasn't feared or considered a threat; in fact, grizzlies were revered as healers and were the most esteemed of all animals.
Right whales — like north Pacific and north Atlantic right whales — are so named because long-ago whalers thought they were the "right whales" to kill (that is, the easiest).
The fisher is the only animal tough and clever enough to prey regularly on porcupines — no easy feat.
The Pacific pocket mouse has very hairy hind feet, giving the species one of its most distinguishing features.
The killer whale, or orca, is actually an intelligent, social predator known to form lasting social bonds — living in highly organized "pods" where everyone cares for the young, sick, or injured.
The maximum lifespan of ribbon seals may approach 30 years, and they likely live about 20 years on average.